logo
Kiwanis
New York District
logo
 Serving the Children of the World ™

Main Page

2017-18 Year

Clubs

District

Foundation

Kamp Kiwanis

Kiwanis International

Deceased Kiwanians

Clubs have submitted the names of the following Kiwanians from the District who have died as a memorial to them and their Kiwanis service.

Clubs can submit names at any time to be added to the list. Please give the person's name, their date of death, number of years in Kiwanis and the highest office held.

This list also can be viewed chronologically.

Division Name Years in
Kiwanis
Highest
Office
Date of Death
       Dunkirk Walter Schultze Lt. Gov. Jan. 3, 2017
 
       Endicott-Vestal-Endwell Maurice F. Battisti 40 Governor Jun. 16, 2013
 
       Great Neck Peninsula Daniel Tomaselli 1
 
       Kew Forest-Richmond Hill Woodhaven Realinda McCoy 6 District Chair Mar. 3, 2009
 
       Kew Forest-Richmond Hill Woodhaven Charlie Zink President
 
       New Hartford Eric Huggins 30 Lt. Gov. Oct. 8, 2008
 
       Wellsville Richard S. Kephart Lt. Gov.
 
       West End, Brooklyn Sal Mazzaro Lt. Gov. Apr. 26, 2012
 
Adirondack
       Plattsburgh Breakfast William Glidden Lt. Gov. Jan. 11, 2016
 
       Tupper Lake Erin Dewyea Treasurer Sep. 24, 2014
 
Bronx Westchester South
       Mount Vernon Dr. Joseph Christiana Lt. Gov. Jul. 17, 2015
 
Brooklyn
       Bensonhurst and Bay Ridge, Brooklyn Carl Tavolacci 64 Lt. Gov. Dec. 11, 2016
 
Capital
       Albany Benjamin J. Cirlincione Lt. Gov.
 
       Albany Joseph Gerhauser Lt. Gov.
 
       Albany Harriet Swan 23 Lt. Gov. Feb. 12, 2014
 
       Delmar Thomas Hyde Lt. Gov. Nov. 26, 2010
 
       Latham William Blackwell Lt. Gov. Aug. 20, 2009
 
Central
       Frankfort LaVergne McMurray 48 Club Secretary Mar. 10, 2015
 
       Westmoreland Carol F. Jones 21 Lt. Gov. Sep. 13, 2014
 
       Westmoreland Carol F. Jones Lt. Gov. Sep. 13, 2014
 
Chemung
       Corning Shirley Sutherland 23 Lt. Gov. Oct. 22, 2010
 
       Hornell Gerald C. Ferringer Lt. Gov. Sep. 17, 2014
 
       Ithaca-Cayuga Donald Josselyn Lt. Gov. Jan. 26, 2014
 
       Painted Post Richard Farrell 46 Treasurer Aug. 2, 2009
 
Finger Lakes
       Brighton Marlene Lotto 10 President Apr. 27, 2015
 
       Canandaigua Jack Gallagher Nov. 8, 2016
 
       Canandaigua Ralph Salato 38 President Apr. 14, 2016
 
       Penfield-Perinton Townships Ralph Masters Lt. Gov. Jul. 6, 2009
 
       Penfield-Perinton Townships Ernie Noble 35 Lt. Gov. Jul. 24, 2011
 
       Penfield-Perinton Townships Don Vitale 40 Lt.Gov. Jun. 20, 2011
 
       Penn Yan William Pringle Sr. Lt. Gov. Sep. 24, 2017
 
       Webster Raymond P. Pfeifer Lt. Gov. Oct. 25, 2014
 
Genesee
       Byron Rusty Gillette Lt. Gov. Nov. 20, 2015
 
       Henrietta Raymond Jobes Lt. Gov. Nov. 27, 2010
 
       Irondequoit Louis Piazza 44 Lt. Gov. Oct. 30, 2016
 
       Mount Morris Christopher Ceracchi Lt. Gov. Nov. 27, 2010
 
       Rochester Jack A. Tetamore 59 Governor Feb. 3, 2017
 
       Southwest Rochester Robert Weeks Governor
 
Hudson River
       Kingston Bernard P Jones 28 Apr. 14, 2009
 
       Newburgh Mary Jean Sprague 11 Lt. Gov. Feb. 21, 2014
 
       Newburgh Alfred E. Stupple Lt. Gov.
 
Hudson River West
       Middletown Salvatore C Napolitano 54 Lt. Gov. Mar. 24, 2013
 
       Minisink Valley Arthur "Gene" Bringham 6 Jun. 11, 2010
 
       Minisink Valley Gary Calta 41 President Jun. 7, 2013
 
       Minisink Valley Edgar Flynn Jr. Lt. Gov., Christiano Award Aug. 31, 2015
 
       Minisink Valley John A. Groenestyn 13 President Feb. 25, 2012
 
       Minisink Valley Milton Arthur Lain 33 President Oct. 17, 2013
 
       Minisink Valley Francesco "Frankie" Sgroi 7 Apr. 25, 2012
 
       Minisink Valley Rev. Dr. Bert Van Soest 24 Sep. 29, 2010
 
       Monticello Herman Bressler Secretary Jun. 17, 2009
 
       Monticello Gerald Briggs 50 President Feb. 5, 2008
 
       Monticello Robert Green Sr.33 Treasurer
 
       Monticello Ben Kaplan 64 President Dec. 12, 2001
 
       Monticello Bernard Kreisberg
 
       Monticello Lawrence Laughranne
 
       Monticello Richard Morey
 
       Monticello Bernard Shove Lt. Gov. Jun. 16, 2000
 
Long Island North
       County Seat, Mineola Peter Owens Apr. 30, 2013
 
       Manhasset-Port Washington Martin F. Butler 6
 
       North Shore, Long Island James T Hebron 40 Governor Jan. 2, 2009
 
       North Shore, Long Island Lester Page 9 Jan. 13, 2009
 
       North Shore, Long Island John Rawlinson 7 May. 18, 2009
 
       North Shore, Long Island Harry Sturge 8 Mar. 15, 2009
 
       North Shore, Long Island Donald Taylor 22 President May. 22, 2009
 
Long Island South Central
       Bethpage Central Park Debra Auer 2 Feb. 9, 2014
 
       East Meadow Steven J. Eisman Lt. Gov. Nov. 19, 2015
 
       East Meadow Art Levine 47 Apr. 1, 2012
 
       East Meadow Rich Santer Lt. Gov. Jul. 5, 2017
 
       Hempstead Edward T. Slyvester Lt. Gov. Aug. 15, 2012
 
       Levittown Kevin J. Regan Lt. Gov. Oct. 19, 2015
 
       Massapequa Kathleen Behan-Heim Nov. 22, 2016
 
       Massapequa Stephen Bernheim District Chair Nov. 13, 2016
 
       Merrick Gerald Freedman Lt. Gov. Jan. 19, 2009
 
Long Island Southwest
       East Rockaway Daniel T. Gilloon Jr.
 
       Five Towns (The), Long Island Alfred J. Bevilacqua Governor, 1991-92 May. 25, 2010
 
       Freeport Peter Mientenkorte Lt. Gov. Sep. 1, 2017
 
       Freeport James W. Reed Lt. Gov. Apr. 27, 2015
 
       Oceanside Frank H. Andoos President Nov. 20, 1997
 
       Oceanside Fred Artino President Oct. 11, 1989
 
       Oceanside Robert E. Bauman Lt. Gov. Jan. 23, 2006
 
       Oceanside Bertram Blatt President Mar. 10, 2000
 
       Oceanside Theordore Bourguignon President Apr. 12, 2000
 
       Oceanside John Colquhoun President Jan. 15, 1986
 
       Oceanside Albert J. Cullinane 43 President
 
       Oceanside Joseph DeBaun President Mar. 28, 1991
 
       Oceanside Thomas DiDominica Lt. Gov. Nov. 1, 1981
 
       Oceanside Salvatore Digiovanna Lt. Gov. Aug. 30, 1983
 
       Oceanside Edward A. Fallon President May. 5, 1996
 
       Oceanside George Glier President May. 1, 1982
 
       Oceanside Frederick T. Gropper President Sep. 16, 1990
 
       Oceanside Emil C. Janowski President Apr. 20, 1994
 
       Oceanside Dr. Seymour Lishnoff President Feb. 7, 2009
 
       Oceanside Rev. John B. Macnab President Apr. 20, 1999
 
       Oceanside Syed Majid President Mar. 1, 2011
 
       Oceanside Frank Marino 47 President Dec. 25, 2015
 
       Oceanside Seymour Mensch President Jun. 19, 2008
 
       Oceanside Thomas P. Phelan President Feb. 12, 2015
 
       Oceanside Harry Roth Lt. Gov. Dec. 14, 1996
 
       Oceanside James S. Rothston President Sep. 29, 2006
 
       Oceanside William A. Senning President Dec. 8, 2002
 
       Oceanside A. Alfred Shapiro President May. 27, 2016
 
       Oceanside Joseph Terzo President Jul. 25, 2001
 
       Oceanside Lawrence Treff President Jan. 20, 2008
 
       Peninsula (The), Hewlett John F. DeLeo Lt. Gov. Apr. 11, 2012
 
Metropolitan
       Chinatown, New York City Peter Yu Lt. Gov.
 
       North Central, Staten Island Louis Milone 55 Nov. 2, 2013
 
       Richmond County Andrew Miglianelli Jr. 40 President May. 25, 2012
 
Mohawk
       Schenectady Arnold A. Arnell 42 President Jan. 6, 2011
 
       Schenectady Donald J. Brown Lt. Gov.
 
       Scotia-Glenville Sam A. Duci 54 Jul. 31, 2009
 
       Scotia-Glenville Jack Purdy Lt. Gov. Mar. 21, 2017
 
Niagara Frontier North
       Amherst Jerome Clune Lt. Gov. Apr. 8, 2014
 
       Lewiston Francis (Bud) Thompson 41 Lt. Gov. Feb. 15, 2010
 
       Lewiston Andrew A. Zucco 19 Board member Jun. 6, 2010
 
       Lockport Ed Kolek Governor Dec. 31, 2014
 
       Niagara Falls Jean Amery Neyerlin 14 Club Secretary May. 1, 2012
 
       Niagara Falls Marguerite (Peg) Slavin 24 Club Secretary May. 7, 2012
 
       Niagara Falls Cynthia Weber 23 President Jul. 14, 2011
 
Niagara Frontier South
       Marilla Stuart A. Roland Lt. Gov.
 
       Marilla Stuart Rowland Lt. Gov. May. 11, 2014
 
       Marilla Fred Specht 32 Sep. 21, 2011
 
       Marilla Peter Ziccardi 45 Feb. 18, 2012
 
       Orchard Park Kendall Atkinson 48 President Dec. 30, 2013
 
       Orchard Park Frederick Marshall Governor Sep. 10, 2002
 
       Springville Harry S. Russell 50 VP, Charter Member
 
       Springville Kenneth E. Schweickert Lt. Gov. May. 16, 2014
 
       West Seneca James F. Yochum 42 Governor Nov. 27, 2010
 
Ontario
       North Syracuse Edwin H. Buickerood Lt. Gov. May. 24, 2015
 
       Owasco-Fleming Winfield Boehler 50 President Jan. 9, 2015
 
       Solvay-Geddes-Camillus J Donald Herring 20 Governor Sep. 15, 2009
 
       Solvay-Geddes-Camillus Samuel D. Wolcott Jr. Lt. Gov. Jul. 6, 2017
 
Queens West
       Forest Hills Mardia (Mickey) Alvino 11 President
 
       Howard Beach Michael Guido 29 President
 
       Howard Beach Clement Vicari 48 Lt. Gov. Jan. 18, 2010
 
       Lefferts-Liberty, Queens County Peter Colace 17 President Jan. 8, 2011
 
       Lefferts-Liberty, Queens County Angelo "Monty" Maltaghati Lt. Gov.
 
Saint Lawrence
       Canton Richard S. Christy Lt. Gov. Jul. 11, 2014
 
       Jefferson Breakfast, Watertown James E. Brett Lt. Gov. Jan. 27, 2016
 
       Jefferson Breakfast, Watertown Marcia Townsend May. 4, 2015
 
       Norwood James H. McFaddin Lt. Gov. May. 20, 2015
 
       Norwood Harriet Swan 16 Lt. Gov. Feb. 12, 2014
 
       Ogdensburg Roland McKee Mar. 19, 2016
 
       Potsdam Richard Fancher Lt. Gov. Jun. 30, 2017
 
       Potsdam Daniel E. Fritz 5 Lt. Gov. Dec. 29, 2012
 
       Potsdam Bonnie Wiggins 22 President Dec. 4, 2013
 
Southwestern
       Falconer David Rich 30 Lt. Gov.
 
       Lakewood Anthony Dolce 25 Lt. Gov. May. 9, 2011
 
Suffolk East
       Mastics (The) Ronald (Butch) Springhorn 45 Lt. Gov. Jan. 14, 2016
 
       Patchogue Vitro Rizzo 57 President Nov. 11, 2014
 
       Patchogue Charlie Stephani
 
       Three Village-Brookhaven Township Rosann Prisco Jan. 25, 2010
 
Suffolk West
       Amityville Jerry Schneider Lt. Gov. Jan. 17, 2014
 
       Huntington Charles T. Matthews 42 Lt. Gov. Sep. 16, 2009
 
       Lindenhurst Joseph Fisher 25 Lt. Gov. Aug. 19, 2012
 
       Lindenhurst Joseph A. Fisher Lt. Gov. Aug. 19, 2012
 
       North Amityville Dotty Coleman 28 President
 
       North Amityville Mary Leftenant 8
 
       North Amityville Doris Phillips 20 Club Treasurer Dec. 3, 2009
 
       Northport-East Northport Fred Graeber 40 Treasurer May. 10, 2009
 
Susquehanna
       Conklin Wendell Chantry 12 Lt. Gov. Jun. 27, 2013
 
       Oneonta William L Martin 42 Governor May. 17, 2009