logo
Kiwanis
New York District
logo
 Serving the Children of the World ™

Main Page

2017-18 Year

Clubs

District

Foundation

Kamp Kiwanis

Kiwanis International

Deceased Kiwanians

Clubs have submitted the names of the following Kiwanians from the District who have died as a memorial to them and their Kiwanis service.

Clubs can submit names at any time to be added to the list. Please give the person's name, their date of death, number of years in Kiwanis and the highest office held.

Back to listing by division.

      Name Club Years in
Kiwanis
Highest
Office
Date of Death
       Charlie Zink Kew Forest-Richmond Hill Woodhaven President
 
       Michael Guido Howard Beach 29 President
 
       Daniel Tomaselli Great Neck Peninsula 1
 
       Alfred E. Stupple Newburgh Lt. Gov.
 
       Angelo "Monty" Maltaghati Lefferts-Liberty, Queens County Lt. Gov.
 
       Daniel T. Gilloon Jr.East Rockaway
 
       Donald J. Brown Schenectady Lt. Gov.
 
       Albert J. Cullinane Oceanside 43 President
 
       Robert Green Sr.Monticello 33 Treasurer
 
       David Rich Falconer 30 Lt. Gov.
 
       Stuart A. Roland Marilla Lt. Gov.
 
       Harry S. Russell Springville 50 VP, Charter Member
 
       Charlie Stephani Patchogue
 
       Bernard Kreisberg Monticello
 
       Robert Weeks Southwest Rochester Governor
 
       Richard Morey Monticello
 
       Lawrence Laughranne Monticello
 
       Joseph Gerhauser Albany Lt. Gov.
 
       Martin F. Butler Manhasset-Port Washington 6
 
       Dotty Coleman North Amityville 28 President
 
       Mary Leftenant North Amityville 8
 
       Mardia (Mickey) Alvino Forest Hills 11 President
 
1981-82
       Thomas DiDominica Oceanside Lt. Gov. Nov. 1, 1981
 
       George Glier Oceanside President May. 1, 1982
 
1982-83
       Salvatore Digiovanna Oceanside Lt. Gov. Aug. 30, 1983
 
1985-86
       John Colquhoun Oceanside President Jan. 15, 1986
 
1989-90
       Fred Artino Oceanside President Oct. 11, 1989
 
       Frederick T. Gropper Oceanside President Sep. 16, 1990
 
1990-91
       Joseph DeBaun Oceanside President Mar. 28, 1991
 
1993-94
       Emil C. Janowski Oceanside President Apr. 20, 1994
 
1995-96
       Edward A. Fallon Oceanside President May. 5, 1996
 
1996-97
       Harry Roth Oceanside Lt. Gov. Dec. 14, 1996
 
1997-98
       Frank H. Andoos Oceanside President Nov. 20, 1997
 
1998-99
       Rev. John B. Macnab Oceanside President Apr. 20, 1999
 
1999-2000
       Bertram Blatt Oceanside President Mar. 10, 2000
 
       Theordore Bourguignon Oceanside President Apr. 12, 2000
 
       Bernard Shove Monticello Lt. Gov. Jun. 16, 2000
 
2000-01
       Joseph Terzo Oceanside President Jul. 25, 2001
 
2001-02
       Ben Kaplan Monticello 64 President Dec. 12, 2001
 
       Frederick Marshall Orchard Park Governor Sep. 10, 2002
 
2002-03
       William A. Senning Oceanside President Dec. 8, 2002
 
2005-06
       Robert E. Bauman Oceanside Lt. Gov. Jan. 23, 2006
 
       James S. Rothston Oceanside President Sep. 29, 2006
 
2007-08
       Lawrence Treff Oceanside President Jan. 20, 2008
 
       Gerald Briggs Monticello 50 President Feb. 5, 2008
 
       Seymour Mensch Oceanside President Jun. 19, 2008
 
2008-09
       Eric Huggins New Hartford 30 Lt. Gov. Oct. 8, 2008
 
       James T Hebron North Shore, Long Island 40 Governor Jan. 2, 2009
 
       Lester Page North Shore, Long Island 9 Jan. 13, 2009
 
       Gerald Freedman Merrick Lt. Gov. Jan. 19, 2009
 
       Dr. Seymour Lishnoff Oceanside President Feb. 7, 2009
 
       Realinda McCoy Kew Forest-Richmond Hill Woodhaven 6 District Chair Mar. 3, 2009
 
       Harry Sturge North Shore, Long Island 8 Mar. 15, 2009
 
       Bernard P Jones Kingston 28 Apr. 14, 2009
 
       Fred Graeber Northport-East Northport 40 Treasurer May. 10, 2009
 
       William L Martin Oneonta 42 Governor May. 17, 2009
 
       John Rawlinson North Shore, Long Island 7 May. 18, 2009
 
       Donald Taylor North Shore, Long Island 22 President May. 22, 2009
 
       Herman Bressler Monticello Secretary Jun. 17, 2009
 
       Ralph Masters Penfield-Perinton Townships Lt. Gov. Jul. 6, 2009
 
       Sam A. Duci Scotia-Glenville 54 Jul. 31, 2009
 
       Richard Farrell Painted Post 46 Treasurer Aug. 2, 2009
 
       William Blackwell Latham Lt. Gov. Aug. 20, 2009
 
       J Donald Herring Solvay-Geddes-Camillus 20 Governor Sep. 15, 2009
 
       Charles T. Matthews Huntington 42 Lt. Gov. Sep. 16, 2009
 
2009-10
       Doris Phillips North Amityville 20 Club Treasurer Dec. 3, 2009
 
       Clement Vicari Howard Beach 48 Lt. Gov. Jan. 18, 2010
 
       Rosann Prisco Three Village-Brookhaven Township Jan. 25, 2010
 
       Francis (Bud) Thompson Lewiston 41 Lt. Gov. Feb. 15, 2010
 
       Alfred J. Bevilacqua Five Towns (The), Long Island Governor, 1991-92 May. 25, 2010
 
       Andrew A. Zucco Lewiston 19 Board member Jun. 6, 2010
 
       Arthur "Gene" Bringham Minisink Valley 6 Jun. 11, 2010
 
       Rev. Dr. Bert Van Soest Minisink Valley 24 Sep. 29, 2010
 
2010-11
       Shirley Sutherland Corning 23 Lt. Gov. Oct. 22, 2010
 
       Thomas Hyde Delmar Lt. Gov. Nov. 26, 2010
 
       Raymond Jobes Henrietta Lt. Gov. Nov. 27, 2010
 
       Christopher Ceracchi Mount Morris Lt. Gov. Nov. 27, 2010
 
       James F. Yochum West Seneca 42 Governor Nov. 27, 2010
 
       Arnold A. Arnell Schenectady 42 President Jan. 6, 2011
 
       Peter Colace Lefferts-Liberty, Queens County 17 President Jan. 8, 2011
 
       Syed Majid Oceanside President Mar. 1, 2011
 
       Anthony Dolce Lakewood 25 Lt. Gov. May. 9, 2011
 
       Don Vitale Penfield-Perinton Townships 40 Lt.Gov. Jun. 20, 2011
 
       Cynthia Weber Niagara Falls 23 President Jul. 14, 2011
 
       Ernie Noble Penfield-Perinton Townships 35 Lt. Gov. Jul. 24, 2011
 
       Fred Specht Marilla 32 Sep. 21, 2011
 
2011-12
       Peter Ziccardi Marilla 45 Feb. 18, 2012
 
       John A. Groenestyn Minisink Valley 13 President Feb. 25, 2012
 
       Art Levine East Meadow 47 Apr. 1, 2012
 
       John F. DeLeo Peninsula (The), Hewlett Lt. Gov. Apr. 11, 2012
 
       Francesco "Frankie" Sgroi Minisink Valley 7 Apr. 25, 2012
 
       Sal Mazzaro West End, Brooklyn Lt. Gov. Apr. 26, 2012
 
       Jean Amery Neyerlin Niagara Falls 14 Club Secretary May. 1, 2012
 
       Marguerite (Peg) Slavin Niagara Falls 24 Club Secretary May. 7, 2012
 
       Andrew Miglianelli Jr. Richmond County 40 President May. 25, 2012
 
       Edward T. Slyvester Hempstead Lt. Gov. Aug. 15, 2012
 
       Joseph Fisher Lindenhurst 25 Lt. Gov. Aug. 19, 2012
 
       Joseph A. Fisher Lindenhurst Lt. Gov. Aug. 19, 2012
 
2012-13
       Daniel E. Fritz Potsdam 5 Lt. Gov. Dec. 29, 2012
 
       Salvatore C Napolitano Middletown 54 Lt. Gov. Mar. 24, 2013
 
       Peter Owens County Seat, Mineola Apr. 30, 2013
 
       Gary Calta Minisink Valley 41 President Jun. 7, 2013
 
       Maurice F. Battisti Endicott-Vestal-Endwell 40 Governor Jun. 16, 2013
 
       Wendell Chantry Conklin 12 Lt. Gov. Jun. 27, 2013
 
       Milton Arthur Lain Minisink Valley 33 President Oct. 17, 2013
 
       Louis Milone North Central, Staten Island 55 Nov. 2, 2013
 
2013-14
       Peter Yu Chinatown, New York City Lt. Gov.
 
       Benjamin J. Cirlincione Albany Lt. Gov.
 
       Bonnie Wiggins Potsdam 22 President Dec. 4, 2013
 
       Kendall Atkinson Orchard Park 48 President Dec. 30, 2013
 
       Jerry Schneider Amityville Lt. Gov. Jan. 17, 2014
 
       Donald Josselyn Ithaca-Cayuga Lt. Gov. Jan. 26, 2014
 
       Debra Auer Bethpage Central Park 2 Feb. 9, 2014
 
       Harriet Swan Norwood 16 Lt. Gov. Feb. 12, 2014
 
       Harriet Swan Albany 23 Lt. Gov. Feb. 12, 2014
 
       Mary Jean Sprague Newburgh 11 Lt. Gov. Feb. 21, 2014
 
       Jerome Clune Amherst Lt. Gov. Apr. 8, 2014
 
       Stuart Rowland Marilla Lt. Gov. May. 11, 2014
 
       Kenneth E. Schweickert Springville Lt. Gov. May. 16, 2014
 
       Richard S. Christy Canton Lt. Gov. Jul. 11, 2014
 
       Carol F. Jones Westmoreland 21 Lt. Gov. Sep. 13, 2014
 
       Carol F. Jones Westmoreland Lt. Gov. Sep. 13, 2014
 
       Gerald C. Ferringer Hornell Lt. Gov. Sep. 17, 2014
 
       Erin Dewyea Tupper Lake Treasurer Sep. 24, 2014
 
2014-15
       Richard S. Kephart Wellsville Lt. Gov.
 
       Raymond P. Pfeifer Webster Lt. Gov. Oct. 25, 2014
 
       Vitro Rizzo Patchogue 57 President Nov. 11, 2014
 
       Ed Kolek Lockport Governor Dec. 31, 2014
 
       Winfield Boehler Owasco-Fleming 50 President Jan. 9, 2015
 
       Thomas P. Phelan Oceanside President Feb. 12, 2015
 
       LaVergne McMurray Frankfort 48 Club Secretary Mar. 10, 2015
 
       Marlene Lotto Brighton 10 President Apr. 27, 2015
 
       James W. Reed Freeport Lt. Gov. Apr. 27, 2015
 
       Marcia Townsend Jefferson Breakfast, Watertown May. 4, 2015
 
       James H. McFaddin Norwood Lt. Gov. May. 20, 2015
 
       Edwin H. Buickerood North Syracuse Lt. Gov. May. 24, 2015
 
       Dr. Joseph Christiana Mount Vernon Lt. Gov. Jul. 17, 2015
 
       Edgar Flynn Jr.Minisink Valley Lt. Gov., Christiano Award Aug. 31, 2015
 
2015-16
       Kevin J. Regan Levittown Lt. Gov. Oct. 19, 2015
 
       Steven J. Eisman East Meadow Lt. Gov. Nov. 19, 2015
 
       Rusty Gillette Byron Lt. Gov. Nov. 20, 2015
 
       Frank Marino Oceanside 47 President Dec. 25, 2015
 
       William Glidden Plattsburgh Breakfast Lt. Gov. Jan. 11, 2016
 
       Ronald (Butch) Springhorn Mastics (The) 45 Lt. Gov. Jan. 14, 2016
 
       James E. Brett Jefferson Breakfast, Watertown Lt. Gov. Jan. 27, 2016
 
       Roland McKee Ogdensburg Mar. 19, 2016
 
       Ralph Salato Canandaigua 38 President Apr. 14, 2016
 
       A. Alfred Shapiro Oceanside President May. 27, 2016
 
2016-17
       Louis Piazza Irondequoit 44 Lt. Gov. Oct. 30, 2016
 
       Jack Gallagher Canandaigua Nov. 8, 2016
 
       Stephen Bernheim Massapequa District Chair Nov. 13, 2016
 
       Kathleen Behan-Heim Massapequa Nov. 22, 2016
 
       Carl Tavolacci Bensonhurst and Bay Ridge, Brooklyn 64 Lt. Gov. Dec. 11, 2016
 
       Walter Schultze Dunkirk Lt. Gov. Jan. 3, 2017
 
       Jack A. Tetamore Rochester 59 Governor Feb. 3, 2017
 
       Jack Purdy Scotia-Glenville Lt. Gov. Mar. 21, 2017
 
       Richard Fancher Potsdam Lt. Gov. Jun. 30, 2017
 
       Rich Santer East Meadow Lt. Gov. Jul. 5, 2017
 
       Samuel D. Wolcott Jr.Solvay-Geddes-Camillus Lt. Gov. Jul. 6, 2017
 
       Peter Mientenkorte Freeport Lt. Gov. Sep. 1, 2017
 
       William Pringle Sr.Penn Yan Lt. Gov. Sep. 24, 2017
 
2017-18
       Robert W. Evans Penn Yan Nov. 1, 2017
 
       Greg Abbate Freeport Lt. Gov. Dec. 4, 2017
 
       Father Frederick Bush Penfield-Perinton Townships 32 Club President Dec. 8, 2017