logo
Kiwanis
New York District
logo
 Serving the Children of the World ™

Main Page

2016-17 Year

Clubs

District

Foundation

Kamp Kiwanis

Kiwanis International

Living Past District Governors
Year/TitleName/Address
2015-16 Past Governor  Forbes Irvine
Home Club: North Central, Staten Island
50 Randall Ave.
Staten Island, NY 10301
(H) (347) 592-4805
E-Mail:  forbester@aol.com
Past Governor
 
2014-15 Past Governor  Eric G. Paul
Home Club: West Seneca
99 Hemlock Drive
West Seneca, NY 14224
(H) 716-677-4604
(Cell) 716-598-1401
E-Mail:  egpaul99@gmail.com
Past Governor
 
2013-14 Distinguished Past Governor  Joseph Aiello
Home Club: Glendale
69-16 68th Place
Glendale, NY 11385
(H) (718) 386-3766
E-Mail:  joeaiello111@gmail.com
Past Governor
 
2012-13 Distinguished Past Governor  Albert Norato Jr.
Home Club: Sayville
12 Dogwood Drive
East Moriches, NY 11940
(H) 631-236-6218
(F) 631-256-6216
E-Mail:  alnorato@optonline.net
Past Governor
 
2011-12 Past Governor  William Risbrook
Home Club: Cambria Heights
115-17 172nd St.
Jamaica, NY 11434
(H) 718-297-6218
(F) 718-949-3679
E-Mail:  wmajestic25@aol.com
Past Governor
 
2010-11 Distinguished Past Governor  Michael W. Malark
Home Club: New Scotland
14 Crowridge Rd.
Voorheesville, NY 12186
(H) 518-765-4392
E-Mail:  mmalark@yahoo.com
Past Governor
 
2009-10 Past Governor  David Booker
Home Club: Sand Lake
PO Box 639
3 Chaundray Lane
Averill Park, NY 12018
(H) 518-674-0461
E-Mail:  davidbooker@nycap.rr.com
Past Governor
 
2008-09 Past Governor  Doreen Pellittieri
Home Club: Webster
1791 Schlegel Road
Webster, NY 14580
(H) 585-265-3424
(B) 585-671-0770
E-Mail:  dpellit1@rochester.rr.com
Past Governor
 
2006-07 Distinguished Past Governor  Joseph L. Corace
Home Club: Mapleton
1666 Bell Blvd. Apt. 742
Bayside, NY 11360
(H) (347) 235-0464
E-Mail:  joecorace@aol.com
Past Governor
 
Distinguished 2005-06 Past Governor  David Rothman
Home Club: East Meadow
84 Madison Ave.
Island Park, NY 11558
(H) 516-432-9512
(Cell) 516-318-1585
E-Mail:  districtoffice@kiwanis-ny.org
Past Governor
 
2004-05 Past Governor  Glenn Hollins
Home Club: The Mastics
652 Old Medford Ave.
Patchogue, NY 11772-1123
(H) 631-654-3357
(B) 631-399-4317
(F) 631-286-1437
E-Mail:  glennsace@optonline.net
Past Governor
 
2003-04 Distinguished Past Governor
International Trustee
  Peter J. Mancuso
Home Club: East Meadow
917 Oakland Court
North Bellmore, NY 11710
(B) 516-571-2274
(F) 516-783-8214
E-Mail:  mancuso917@aol.com
Past Governor
 
2002-03 Past Governor  Justin A. Underwood
Home Club: Henrietta
2946 Lotus Lane
Indianapolis, IN 46227
(H) (585) 721-9185
E-Mail:  justinau14621@gmail.com
Past Governor
 
2001-02 Distinguished Past Governor
Member, Kiwanis International Governing Documents Task Force
  Patrick Cooney
Home Club: Canandaigua
4202 Angela Way
Canandaigua, NY 14424
(H) 585-394-4096
E-Mail:  pjcooney@aol.com
Past Governor
 
2000-01 Distinguished Past Governor  John A. Gridley
Home Club: New Hyde Park - Floral Park
194 Beech St.
Floral Park, NY 11001-3318
(H) 516-352-6105
(B) 516-488-1132
E-Mail:  hmteam2316@verizon.net
Past Governor
 
1999-2000 Distinguished Past Governor  Joseph C. Eppolito
Home Club: Syracuse Young Professionals
MassMutual of Central NY
250 South Clinton St. Suite 300
Syracuse, NY 13202
(H) (315) 652-5940
(B) 315-449-3000 x4538
E-Mail:  pepster@aol.com
Past Governor
 
1997-98 Past Governor  Susan Ganey
Home Club: Hamburg
4857 Clifton Parkway
Hamburg, NY 14075
(Cell) 716-208-3768
E-Mail:  nydkiwanis@aol.com
Past Governor
 
1996-97 Past Governor
2012-13 Past International President
  Thomas E. DeJulio
Home Club: Fordham, Bronx
1561 Midland Avenue Apt A
Bronxville, NY 10708
(H) (914)793-1276
(B) (718)817-31111
(F) (718)817-3115
E-Mail:  tdejulio@fordham.edu
Past Governor
 
1993-94 Past Governor  S.M. (Dutch) Craumer
Home Club: Corning
571 North Windward Drive
Sea Palms Island House
St. Simons Island, Georgia 31522
(H) 914-924-9380
E-Mail:  dutchman192@aol.com
Past Governor
 
1990-91 Past Governor  Ralph J. Vasami
Home Club: Yonkers
9 Fieldstone Drive Apt 124
Hartsdale, NY 10530
(H) 914-428-6604
(B) 914-969-6400
E-Mail:  rjvasami@verizon.net
Past Governor
 
1988-89 Distinguished Past Governor  Thomas J. McIntyre
Home Club: Kiwanis Club of Stuart, FL
4820 SE Hanson Circle
Stuart, FL 34997
(H) (607) 377-6708
E-Mail:  thomas4820@comcast.net
Past Governor
 
1987-88 Past Governor  Charles H. Price
Home Club: Southwest Rochester
55 Traditions Place
Henrietta, NY 14467
(H) 585-486-4940
E-Mail:  cpricenow23@rochester.rr.com
Past Governor
 
1986-87 Distinguished Past Governor  George Kane
Home Club: East Yonkers
35 E. Grassy Sprain Road
Yonkers, NY 10710
(B) (9140 337-5252
Past Governor
 
1985-86 Past Governor  Robert A. Calabrese
Home Club: Penfield Perinton Townships
Eagle Vale
33 Columbia Court
Fairport, NY 14450-4506
(H) 585-746-2500
E-Mail:  rcalabrese33@gmail.com
Past Governor
 
1984-85 Past Governor
2010-11 International Foundation President; chair, 2016-17 International Convention Elections Committee
  John J. Harten
Home Club: Webster
8579 Grieg St.
Sodus Point, NY 14555
(H) (585) 281-7328
E-Mail:  jharten@prodigy.net
Past Governor
 
1982-83 Past Governor  Edward M. McGowan
Home Club: Maspeth
68-15 Borden Ave.
Maspeth, NY 11378
(B) 718-651-7360
(F) 718-446-0796
E-Mail:  camelotesq@yahoo.com
Past Governor
 
1978-79 Past Governor
1996-97 Past International President
  Gerald P. Christiano
Home Club: York-Leicester
PO Box 596
Geneseo, NY 14454
(B) 585-243-2280
E-Mail:  gchristiano1@rochester.rr.com
Past Governor
 
1974-75 Past Governor  Elliot D. Spiro
Home Club: The Five Towns
71 South Central Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11582
(H) (516)568-0800
Past Governor
 
1971-72 Past Governor
1987-88 Past International President
  Anton Kaiser
Home Club: North Shore
165 Sparrow Drive
Hamilton, NJ 08690
(H) 609-890-1477
E-Mail:  tonykaiser@me.com
Past Governor
 
1968 Past Governor
1976-77 International Vice President
  Stephen H. Hart
Home Club: Irvington
7040 Highland Springs
Apt SV 326
Dallas, Texas 75252
(H) (469) 330-9178
E-Mail:  shhart10@hotmail.com
Past Governor
 

Honorary Past Governors

All are deceased

1963  George H. Prout (Troy)

1966  Charles F. Rand (The Tonawandas)

1982  Walter J. Karwowski (Whitestown)

1986  Michael D'Auria (East Norwich)

1986  Gerald Hennessy (Rotterdam)

1989  Donald Miekam (Whitestown)

1997  Richard Trupkin (Woodside)

1999  John G. Gaglione (East Meadow)

Deceased Past Governors

1918
Clarence A. Nelson (Utica)

1919
Clarence A. Nelson (Utica)

1920
Albert C. Dodge (Buffalo)
Past International Secretary

1921
R.A. Mansfield Hobbs (New York City)

1922
Dr. E.E. Purrington (Auburn)

1923
Lewis Mitchell (Buffalo)

1924
Walter O. Lloyd (Poughkeepsie)

1925
William C. Alexander (New York City)

1926
Gordon L. Hayes (Troy)

1927
Dr. Arthur Dansford (Watertown)

1928
William C. Wright (Utica)

1929
Benjamin F. Welden (Binghamton)

1930
Dr. Christian P. Segard (New York City)

1931
Franklin C. Huntington (Oneonta)

1932
Arthur O. Morse (Jamestown)

1933
John G. Genaway (Malone)

1934
George H. McKee (Mount Vernon)

1935
Dr. George H. Caddick (Albany)

1936
Franklin C. Haven (Brooklyn)

1937
Wellington S. Jones (Albany)

1938
Stephen O. Salmon (Vestal)

1939
Henry B. Hanley (Rochester)

1940
William C. Godsen (Putnam County)

1941
Dr. Carl C. Koester (Batavia)

1942
Edward A. Dolph (Newburgh)

1943
Frank Clark (Flushing)

1944
Larue F. Smith (Niagara Falls)

1945
Allyn M. Smith (Albany)

1946
Dr. Bernard S. Strait (Penn Yan)

1947
Chester P. Hoyt (Watertown)

1948
George F. Nugent (Yonkers)

1949
Simon H. Reynolds (Rochester)

1950
Harold H. White (Delmar)

1951
James A. Whitman (Olean)

1952
Lawrence Hapgood (Malone)

1953
Donald E. Mumford (New York City)

1954
John A. Peartree (Rochester)

1955
Dr. Lawrence C. Hall (Schenectady)

1956
Walter J. Naber (Rockville Center)

1957
Robert K. House (Kenmore)

1958
Dr. Fred Melone (Irvington)

1959
Joseph R. Bennett (Poughkeepsie)

1960
Charles Wall (Hamburg)

1961
Salvatore Milazzo (Brooklyn)

1962
William O. Hamilton (Perry)

1963
Richard Hill (Binghamton)

1964
John McMahon (New York City)

1965
Frederick Marshall (Orchard Park)

1966
Thomas T. Pierce (Roslyn)

1967
Joseph Mancuso (Batavia)

1969
Perry L. Starbuck (Vestal)

1969-70
Louis L. Theiss Jr. (Bayside)

1970-71
Walter Fisher (Suffern)

1972-73
Jack A. Tetamore (Rochester)

1973-74
Richard J. Leahy (Yonkers)

1974-75
Erwin Greenberg (Fresh Meadow)

1976-77
Harry E. Seabury (Fulton)

1977-78
Mauro C. Valentine (Mount Vernon)

1979-80
William C. Spataro (Port Washington)

1980-81
James Hebron (North Shore, Long Island)

1981-82
William Martin (Oneonta)

1983-84
Anthony Palangi (Glens Falls)

1989-90
Steven R. Scharoff (Merrick)

1991-92
Alfred J. Bevilacqua (Five Towns)

1992-93
Ed Kolek (Lockport)

1994-95
Maurice Battisti (Endicott-Vestal-Endwell)

1995-96
Robert Weeks (Southwest Rochester)

1998-99
James F. Yochum (West Seneca)

2007-08
J. Donald Herring (Solvay Geddes Camillus)