logo
Kiwanis
New York District
logo
 Serving the Children of the World ™

Main Page

2017-18 Year

Clubs

District

Foundation

Kamp Kiwanis

Kiwanis International

2008-09 Achievement Awards

The following Club Achievement Awards for projects during the 2008-09 Administrative Year were announced at the Mid-Year Conference March 6, 2010.

The awards are made according to club size:

SectionClubDivisionProject
Public and Business Affairs
CoralWinner: Helderbergs (The), BerneCapitalPicture and caption of installation of officers appeared in the ESK Fall issue, news release in the Altamount Enterprise about the club's Thanksgiving Baskets project.
 Honorable Mention: Glen CoveLong Island NorthLaunched a new web site which includes community calendars, contact information, links to useful sites, etc.
EmeraldWinner: CorningChemungReceived full-page coverage of the Head Start Christmas Party the club sponsored.
 Honorable Mention: Central Adirondacks, Old ForgeCentralIdentified 19 print media items published.
RubyWinner: OwegoSusquehannaMembers sold ad time for the club's Kiwanis Radio Day.
Young Children Priority One
CoralWinner: NewarkFinger LakesGave Christmas presents to 68 pre-schoolers; Grandma's room for reading staffed by Kiwanians.
 Honorable Mention: LivoniaGeneseeSupported mothers of pre-schoolers; donated glow sticks, Toys for Tots and a tractor pull for kids.
EmeraldWinner: Lefferts-LibertyQueens WestEvaluated pre-natal through 5 year-old children for autism and Down Syndrome; donated nursery rhyme books and read to children.
 Honorable Mention: BuffaloNiagara Frontier SouthProvided lunch to infants at Cornerstone Manor; Santa party and program at Cornerstone Manor; Valentine's Day Party at Cornerstone Manor, served dinner for homeless women and children.
RubyWinner: BensonhurstBrooklynSanta visit at hospital; helped fund research programs, read books, donated $1,000.
 Honorable Mention: NewburghHudson RiverMentoring program.
DiamondWinner: North Shore, Long IslandLong Island NorthToys for Schneiders Children's Hospital.
 Honorable Mention: MiddletownHudson River WestMitten program for children.
Youth Services
CoralWinner: Tupper LakeAdirondackCastle of Toys: received applications for families in need for Christmas and gave each child in those families three toys and one article of winter gear.
 Honorable Mention: FreeportLong Island SouthwestTook 50 children out on a half-day fishing trip.
EmeraldWinner: The BellmoresLong Island South CentralDonated money to Kamp Kiwanis for 11 kampers.
 Honorable Mention: GreeceGeneseeFishing derby for kids with special needs.
RubyWinner: BensonhurstBrooklynDonated clothing, books, pens, pencils, etc. to the Mercy Home for children.
 Honorable Mention: OceansideLong Island SouthwestHoliday gifts and food delivery.
DiamondWinner: East MeadowLong Island South CentralSent 24 kampers to Kamp Kiwanis.
 Honorable Mention: KingstonHudson RiverConducted a HOBY clinic.
Citizenship
CoralWinner: SunnysideQueens WestTony Lana, director of the Sunnyside Drum Corps and a past Kiwanis president, was honored with a community service award by the Columbia Association of New York City Department of Corrections.
 Honorable Mention: AlbanyCapitalHosted a meeting with the Albany mayor as speaker.
EmeraldWinner: MarillaNiagara Frontier SouthHead a three-day town-wide collection for flooded area in state; collected items filled a 560 cubit feet truck; collected and delivered school supplies, cleaning supplies, etc.
 Honorable Mention: HartsdaleBronx Westchester SouthA visiting Kiwanian gave a program on his success, in part to help and support of Kiwanis by helping him learn English, participate in a baseball program and learn the culture of the United States.
RubyWinner: The Peninsula, HewlettLong Island SouthwestHonored volunteer fire fighters from six battalions.
 Honorable Mention: Minisink ValleyHudson River WestEveryday Hero Award given to a local woman who cooks and prepares food and holiday dinners for a local food pantry.
DiamondWinner: Lakeshore-RochesterFinger LakesSent a 10-year member and veteran on the Honor Flight from Rochester to Washington, D.C., to be honored at the WWII Memorial.
Membership
CoralWinner: MamaroneckHudson Tri-CountyInducted 15 new members.
 Honorable Mention: FalconerSouthwesterInducted five new members at the club's Christmas party.
EmeraldWinner: North Central Staten IslandMetropolitanPublicity received in our local paper from a membership drive gained six new members.
 Honorable Mention: Mount VernonBronx Westchester SouthSponsored seven new members, one of them a long-time Kiwanian from Texas.
RubyWinner: NewburghHudson RiverA meeting speaker accepted an invitation to join the club, and in addition has agreed to establish a new Key Club at the New York Military Academy.
 Honorable Mention: Solvay Geddes CamillusOntarioInducted five new members.
DiamondWinner: GlendaleQueens WestMembership drive brought in 10 new members.
 Honorable Mention: MiddletownHudson River WestInducted four new members.
Community Services
CoralWinner: Joseph Michael Wuest, Morris ParkBronx Westchester SouthDonated and distributed more than 200 turkey baskets.
 Honorable Mention: Shawangunk ValleyHudson River WestPlayground build week.
EmeraldWinner: The BellmoresLong Island South CentralNassau County Strawberry Festival drew more than 30,000 people. Funds raised go to Kamp Kiwanis, sending campers to Kamp Kiwanis, new Aktion Club and Army Unit Adoption.
 Honorable Mention: NorwoodSaint LawrenceNine Kiwanians went to Kamp Kiwanis for spring cleanup.
RubyWinner: Fordham-BronxBronx Westchester SouthDonated $1,200 to assist in school events and activities; sent three children to Kamp Kiwanis.
 Honorable Mention: New ScotlandCapitalDelivered 22,000 pounds of food to areas affected by hurricanes.
DiamondWinner: WebsterFinger LakesDonated $4,000 to help a young girl who lost her mother to cancer.
 Honorable Mention: ElmiraChemungDowntown cleanup.
Human and Spiritual Values
CoralWinner: GouverneurSaint LawrenceSenior luncheon; preparing, serving and delivering to shut-ins.
 Honorable Mention: AlbanyCapitalPrayer breakfast.
EmeraldWinner: WiltonMohawkHosted Valentine's Day Party at a nursing home, with musical entertainment and valentines from children to the residents.
 Honorable Mention: Mount VernonBronx Westchester SouthDonated flowers to a nursing home.
RubyWinner: Lakeshore-RochesterFinger LakesShopped, assembled and delivered 15 Christmas baskets.
 Honorable Mention: Peninsula (The), HewlettLong Island SouthwestGave flowers and served cookies and candy at Mary's Manor for Valentine's Day.
DiamondWinner: East MeadowLong Island South CentralBowling league for people with special needs; prepared holiday food baskets.
 Honorable Mention: Rochester West CentralGeneseeCameron Ministries.
Sponsored Youth
CoralWinner: Rouses Point-ChamplainAdirondackSponsors two Key Clubs, one Builders Club, two K-Kids clubs and an Aktion Club.
 Honorable Mention: New York City Young ProfessionalsMetropolitanHolds an annual symposium for approximately 50 Key Clubbers to help prepare them for college and the working world.
EmeraldWinner: MonticelloHudson River WestRe-instated 23 members of the Key Club and paid their dues.
 Honorable Mention: UlsterHudson RiverGave each child in K-Kids who was moving up a certificate of their service to the school and community.
RubyWinner: Solvay Geddes CamillusOntarioSix Key Club members attended game activity at a local nursing home with their advisor.
 Honorable Mention: Castleton-on-HudsonVan RensselaerAward certificates of achievement to two Builders Club members.
DiamondWinner: East MeadowLong Island South CentralHosted a K-Family scrap booking event; participated in two events with Key Club and chartered the Sacred Heart Key Club.
 Honorable Mention: North Shore, Long IslandLong Island NorthAttended Key club, Aktion Club and Circle K meetings; president visited two K-Kids clubs to present their bell, gavel and banner.
International Relations
CoralWinner: New York City Young ProfessionalsMetropolitanThe club sends monthly packages to soldiers in Iraq the club has adopted.
 Honorable Mention: Fonda-FultonvilleMohawkClub sends mail and care packages to a solder in the war zone.
EmeraldWinner: Niagara FallsNiagara Falls NorthHosted annual Canadian-American Good Will Day luncheon with clubs from western New York and Ontario, Canada.
 Honorable Mention: ChesterHudson River WestAssisted out Builders club with a shoe drive to help the less fortunate in our country and beyond.
RubyWinner: Minisink ValleyHudson River WestFive members walked in the Middletown Crop Walk and collected donations for world hunger.
 Honorable Mention: OceansideLong Island SouthwestSupplies and books collected at our sponsored Gazebo Poetry reading to be sent to U.S. service people overseas.
DiamondWinner: North Shore, Long IslandLong Island NorthAssisted in letters and care packages to our troops.
 Honorable Mention: East MeadowLong Island South CentralInformation not available.