logo
Kiwanis
New York District
logo
 Serving the Children of the World ™

Main Page

2016-17 Year

Clubs

District

Foundation

Kamp Kiwanis

Kiwanis International

2007-08 Distinguished Clubs

The following clubs were honored as Distinguished for 2007-08:

Adirondacks

Plattsburg Breakfast
Saranac Lake
Willsboro-Essex

Bronx Westchester South

East Yonkers
Fordham, Bronx
Riverdale
Yonkers

Brooklyn

Bedford Stuyvesant, Brooklyn
Bensonhurst and Bay Ridge, Brooklyn
Gravesend, Brooklyn
Parkway East, Brooklyn

Capital

Cohoes
Delmar
New Scotland

Central

Central Adirondacks, Old Forge
Lake Delta, Rome
New Hartford
Westmoreland

Chemung

Corning
Elmira
Ithaca-Cayuga
Southport

Finger Lakes

Brighton
Lakeshore-Rochester
Penfield-Perinton Townships
Penn Yan

Genesee

Batavia
Brockport
Nunda
Rochester West Central

Hudson River

Kingston
Ulster

Hudson River West

Chester
Minisink Valley
Woodridge

Hudson Tri-County

Port Chester-Rye Brook

Long Island North

East Norwich-Oyster Bay
Glen Cove
Hicksville
Manhasset-Port Washington
North Shore, Long Island

Long Island South Central

East Meadow
Hempstead
Levittown
Wantagh

Long Island Southwest

Baldwin
Oceanside
The Peninsula, Hewlett

Metropolitan

Chinatown, New York City
Staten Island
logo

Mohawk

Fonda-Fultonville
Glens Falls
Gloverstown-Johnstown
Saratoga Springs
Wilton

Niagara Frontier North

Amherst
Lewiston

Niagara Frontier South

Buffalo
Elma
Holland

Ontario

Eastwood East Syracuse
Solvay Geddes Camillus
Syracuse Young Professionals

Queens West

Astoria-Long Island City
Glendale
LaGuardia Airport
Lefferts-Liberty
Maspeth

Saint Lawrence

Jefferson Breakfast, Watertown
Massena
Norwood
Potsdam

Southwestern

Westfield

Suffolk East

East Hampton
Greater Riverhead
Greater Westhampton
Islips, Bay Shore
Sayville
Southampton
Three Village, Brookhaven

Suffolk West

Huntington

Susquehanna

Owego

Van Rensselaer

Hoosick Falls
Rensselaer
Sand Lake
Troy
2007-08 Distinguished Divisions
DivisionRankLieutenant Governor
AdirondacksHonorable MentionLinda Gonyo-Horne
Bronx-Westchester South        Honorable MentionPalma Volino
BrooklynOutstanding LeadershipLeonard D'Ambrosia
CapitalOutstanding LeadershipMartin Herzog
CentralOutstanding LeadershipFrederick Jaynes
ChemungOutstanding LeadershipRachelle Sherman
Finger LakesOutstanding Performance        John Hanratty
Hudson RiverHonorable MentionMatthew Hall
Hudson River WestHonorable MentionCharles Krogslund
Long Island NorthOutstanding PerformanceLarry Benedetti
Long Island SouthwestHonorable MentionPatrick Buckland
MetropolitanHonorable MentionGlen Mancuso
MohawkOutstanding LeadershipNancy Durbak
Niagara Frontier NorthHonorable MentionColin Smith
Queens WestOutstanding PerformanceAngelo Maltaghati
Saint LawrenceOutstanding LeadershipDaniel Fritz
Suffolk EastGovernor's CitationJoseph Weiss
Van RensselaerGovernor's CitationGale Leva
2007-08 Super Distinguished Lt. Governors
Frederick Jaynes (Central)
John Hanratty (Finger Lakes)
Larry Benedetti (Long Island North)
Joseph Weiss (Suffolk East)