logo
Kiwanis
New York District
logo
 Serving the Children of the World ™

Main Page

2017-18 Year

Clubs

District

Foundation

Kamp Kiwanis

Kiwanis International

2014-15 Distinguished Awards

Kiwanis International Awards for distinguished divisions, clubs and members for the 2014-15 Kiwanis Year were announced at the 2016 Mid-Year Conference. The District and International criteria for Distinguished Kiwanian are different; both sets of awards are listed here.

Distinguished Divisions:
Brooklyn
Hudson River West
Long Island North
Niagara Frontier North
Niagara Frontier South
Suffolk West
Distinguished Clubs:
All Island
Astoria Long Island City
Brighton
Brighton, Staten Island
Buffalo
Canandaigua
Central Adirondacks
Chester
Chinatown
County Seat Mineola
East Meadow
Eastwood-East Syracuse
Falconer
Fordham Bronx
Geneseo
Helderberg
Holland
Huntington
Islips and Bayshore
Jamestown
Ken-Ton
Kingston
LaGuardia Airport
Lake Delta
Levittown
Lewiston
Manhasset-Port Washington
Marilla
Merrick
Niagara-Wheatfield
Niagara Falls
North Central
Oceanside
South Shore, Staten Island
Staten Island
Sunnyside
Syracuse Young Professionals
Three Village
Troy
West Seneca
Kiwanis International
Distinguished Members:
Central Adirondacks, Old Forge:
Michael C Griffin
Chester:
Edward J Stoddard, Sandra Nagler
East Meadow:
Kevin N Kamper
Howard Beach:
Placido S Bono
Kingston:
Eric C Keyser
Massapequa:
Philip Tesoriero IV
Middletown:
Gerda B Krogslund
Minisink Valley:
Charles Lain
Port Chester/Rye Brook:
Laura Prange
Syracuse Young Professionals:
Joseph C Eppolito
New York District
Distinguished Members:
All Island:
Helen Larino, Kim Bonaventura, Michele Tosic, Sean O'Sullivan, Steven Argentine, Susan Fiorentino, Thomas Bentz, Todd Carroll
Bethpage Central Park:
Christine Auer, Gina McGoven, Marguarite Romano, Maryola Dannebaum, Ronny Ciarniello
Canandiagua:
Chris Bross, Philip Alamond, Trish Hook
Central Adirondacks, Old Forge:
Michael Griffin
Chester:
Frank Sambets, Sandra Nagler
East Aurora:
John Pagliaccio
East Meadow:
Dan Feldman, Kevin Kamper, Lori Kamper, Mickie Leamey, Ross Schiller
Falconer:
Gaylene Lindell
Hempstead:
Denise Thibou, Mary Burns
Howard Beach:
John Spagnuolo, Placido Bono, Stephen Sirgiovanni
Huntington:
Barbara Macchiaroli, Brenda Leigh Johnson, Doris Mellina, Tara Visconti
Ken-Ton and Grand Island:
Bruce Pivetz
Kingston:
Eric Keyser, Raymond Radel, Steven Klein
Woodridge:
Marie Quick, Sue Kasofsky
Minisink Valley:
Charles (Chip) Lain, James Burtis, Shari Lain
Monticello:
Jane Sorensen, Shelia Lashinsky
Solvay-Geddes-Camillus:
Mary Diane Howser
South Shore, Staten Island:
Ben D 'Amato, Gerald Burt
Spring Valley:
Patricia Caldwell
Syracuse Young Professionals:
Joseph Eppolito
Brighton, Staten Island:
Brian Rowan, Michael Brennan
Troy:
Elissa Prout, James Prout, Kim Pietkiewicz, Marie Malsch, Olivia Prout, Tenik Wilcox, Wendy Prout
West Seneca:
Don Rauscher, Eric Paul, Kevin Love, Mary Yochum